Location
Margaret River, Western Australia
Date
1–3 December 2020

2020 Global Eco Program

2020 Global Eco Program

Please note all times are Australian Western Standard Time (AWST).

2020 Keynote/Program Brochure

Live stream available where indicated.

Day 1

Welcome Cocktail Reception 5:30pm—7:30pm

5:30pm

Welcome Cocktail Reception

Day 2

Parallel Plenary Sessions 8:30am—12:30pm

Ecotourism Post COVID-19 (streamed)

Chair: Tony Charters AM, Co-Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference

8:30am
Live

Reflect, Rethink, Reboot: Tourism in 2020 and Beyond

Penny Spoelder (Consultant – TRC Tourism )

8:45am
Live

Adaptation and Recovery of Ecotourism Markets

Dr Sarah Gardiner (Deputy Director, Griffith Institute for Tourism – Griffith University )

9:00am
Live

The Importance of Providing the Right Experiences for your Clients in a Post-COVID Economy

Grant Charlesworth (Director – Australian Luxury Escapes )

9:15am
Live

Regeneration: The Next Evolution Of Ecotourism

Matt Sykes (Founder & Chief Executive Officer – Regeneration Projects )

9:30am
Live

Evolving Ecotourism: New Directions, Embrace the Opportunities

Ingrid Albion (Environmental Educator – Homeward Bound Alumnae )

9:45am
Live

Crisis Management Planning - Why?

Chris Rose (Consultant – TRC Tourism )

10:00am
Live

Visitor and Site Management of Tourist Attractions in the New Normal

Juliepearl Brion (Tourism Planner – JPBSystems, Inc. )

10:15am
Live

Q & A

10:30am
Live

Morning Tea

11:00am
Live

Post-Pandemic Geotourism: Why do Chinese Tourists Matter?

Dr Young Ng (Geoscientist – Danxiashan UNESCO Global Geopark, China )

11:15am
Live

What can we learn from COVID for the Climate Crisis?

Prof Susanne Becken (Professor of Sustainable Tourism, Griffith Institute for Tourism – Griffith Business School )

11:30am
Live

How Australia’s Tourism and Parks Agencies are Supporting Tourism Recovery

Chris Thomas (Chair – Tourism and Parks Agencies Forum )

11:45am
Live

COVID, Travel and Tourism: Identifying Effective Response and Recovery Strategies

Prof Brent Ritchie (Associate Dean, Research – Faculty of Business, Economics and Law, The University of Queensland )

12:00pm
Live

Rebuilding Tourism Demand when Disaster Strikes

Gabby Walters (Associate Professor – The University of Queensland )

12:15pm
Live

Q & A

12:30pm

Lunch

Best Practices in WA Ecotourism (not streamed)

Chair: Prof Ross Dowling AM (Honorary Professor of Tourism, School of Business & Law Edith Cowan University & Co-Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference

8:30am

Findings about Stakeholder Perceptions about Geoparks in Australia and Addressing the Perceptions and Myths through a case study in Western Australia: The Aspiring Westralia Granite Way Geopark

Dr Alan Briggs (Director – Natural Heritage and Culture )

8:55am

Adventure Trails: How Trails are Saving Small Town Australia

Rod Annear (Assistant Director, Visitor Services – Department of Parks and Wildlife WA )

9:20am

The Kalbarri Skywalk: Boosting Local Tourism Whilst Resolving Issues for Protected Area Management

Rory Chapple (Project Manager – Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions WA )

9:45am

The Murchison GeoRegion, Western Australia

Prof Ross Dowling AM (Honorary Professor of Tourism – School of Business & Law Edith Cowan University & Co-Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference )

Wendy Dowling AM (Director – Ideology Pty Ltd )

10:10am

Q & A

10:30am

Morning Tea

11:00am

What’s Geoheritage Got to do with it? How to Protect Western Australia’s Rock Stars

Dr Sarah Martin (Palaeontologist – Geological Survey of Western Australia )

11:25am

Stakeholder Perceptions of Geopark Establishment at Rottnest Island

Kerran Olson (Master by Research Student – Edith Cowan University )

11:50am

The Value of a Fish and the Importance of Marine Protected Areas in Ecotourism

Sophie Teede (Environmental Manager – Busselton Jetty )

12:15pm

Q & A

12:30pm

Lunch

2:00pm
Live

Ecotourism and Climate Action

Innes Larkin (Owner – Mt Barney Lodge )

2:10pm
Live

Open Forum

Rod Quartermain (Consultant – Tina Smitherman Consultants )

2:20pm
Live

Open Forum

Dr Erika Jacobson (Owner/Operator – Edgewalkers )

2:30pm
Live

Forum Discussion

3:00pm
Live

Afternoon Tea

Conference Dinner 7:00pm—10:30pm

7:00pm

Conference Dinner

Day 3

Parallel Plenary Sessions 8:30am—12:30pm

Evolving Ecotourism and ECO Destinations (streamed)

Chair: Tony Charters AM, Co-Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference

8:30am
Live

Augmenting the Geotourism Experience through New Digital Technologies

Prof Patrick James (Adjunct Professor – University of South Australia )

8:45am
Live

Delivering a National Geotourism Strategy for Australia

Angus M Robinson (Managing Director – Leisure Solutions Pty Ltd )

9:00am
Live

Wild about Tasmanian Wilderness: How the Tasmanian Community is Helping the Tourism Industry by Protecting Wilderness against Tourism Development

Tom Allen (Campaign Manager – The Wilderness Society Tasmania )

9:15am
Live

Sustainable Wildlife Tourism in Asia and the Pacific: Future Perspectives

Dr Ronda Green (Chair – Wildlife Tourism Australia )

9:30am
Live

The Importance of Animal Empowerment in Visitor Experience across Zoos Victoria

Katherine Quinn (Zoo Keeper – Zoos Victoria )

9:45am
Live

Technology Applications to Drive the Evolution of Ecotourism

Penelope Street (Founder and Director – Narrowcasters Pty Ltd )

10:00am
Live

Telematics and the Fully Connected RV to Create a Lower, Safer Footprint

Kate Meldrum (Chief Operating Officer, Australia – Tourism Holdings Australia Pty Ltd )

Antonia Nichol (Future-Fit Project and Engagement Manager, Global – Tourism Holdings Australia Pty Ltd )

10:15am
Live

Q & A

10:30am

Morning Tea

11:00am
Live

Why so Many Tools for Measuring Eco/Sustainable Tourism? Overlap, Anomalies and Opportunities

Cameron Balch (Masters Student – The University of Queensland )

Dr Noreen Breakey (Lecturer – The University of Queensland )

11:15am
Live

Rebuilding from a Crisis

Rod Hillman (Chief Executive Officer – Ecotourism Australia )

11:30am
Live

Te Hā Tāpoi: The Love of Tourism

Kristin Dunne (Chief Executive Officer – Tourism Bay of Plenty, New Zealand )

11:45am
Live

Sustainable Destinations and Experiences Deserve more Sustainable Marketing

Carl Solomon (Director – Destination Marketing Store )

12:00pm
Live

Ecotourism and Opportunities for Traditional Owners

Jeff McAlister (Deputy Director-General Tourism and Major Events – Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport QLD )

12:15pm
Live

Q & A

12:30pm

Lunch

Best Practices in WA Ecotourism (not streamed)

Chair: Prof Ross Dowling AM (Honorary Professor of Tourism, School of Business & Law Edith Cowan University & Co-Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference,

8:30am

Building Stronger Communities, Naturally

Dr Steve Crawford (Visitor Communications and Marketing Manager – Parks and Wildlife Service WA )

8:55am

Evolution of Ecotourism

Lisa Shreeve (Chief Executive Officer – Busselton Jetty )

9:20am

Why “Local” is Now the most Important Word in Tourism

Andy Burns (Chief Executive Officer – Scott Aussie Tourism Marketing )

9:45am

Geoparks: A Powerful Development Vehicle for Australia

Prof Ross Dowling AM (Honorary Professor of Tourism – School of Business & Law Edith Cowan University & Co-Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference )

10:10am

Q & A

10:30am

Morning Tea

11:00am

Negotiating Uncertain Terrain

Graeme Dearle (Owner and Founder – Pemberton Discovery Tours )

11:25am

RAC Monkey Mia Redevelopment

Tony Pickworth (Executive General Manager, Brand & Tourism – Royal Automobile Club of WA (Inc.) )

11:50am

Trail Impacts: is there a Social Licence to Develop Trails?

David Willcox (Director – Common Ground Trails )

12:15pm

Q & A

12:30pm

Lunch

Travel to WA now open to QLD, TAS, SA, NT, ACT!