Important: Please note that no part of any presentation is to be reproduced or copied without prior permission of the author. For any enquiries please contact the Conference Secretariat at info@globaleco.com.au

DOWNLOAD the 2015 Global Eco Program Brochure

DOWNLOAD a copy of the 2015 Global Eco Delegate List

Day 1: Tuesday 17 November

Time Details
Plenary Sessions
Hotel Rottnest Marquee
Chair Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Conference
8:30am - 8:35am Convenor Overview of Conference
Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Conference [presentation]
8:35am - 8:45am Ecotourism Australia Welcome
Rick Murray, Chairman, Ecotourism Australia
8:45am - 8:55am Official Welcome - WA Government
Derryn Belford, Executive Director Destination Development, Tourism Western Australia
[presentation]
Global, Regional and National Perspectives
Chair Dr. Claire Ellis, Director, Ecotourism Australia
8:55am - 9:15am Keynote Speaker
Glenn Jampol, Chair, Global Ecotourism Network (GEN)
9:15am - 9:35am Keynote Speaker
Albert Teo, Deputy Chair, Asian Ecotourism Network
[presentation]
9:35am - 9:55am Keynote Speaker
Justin Marshall, Manager - Regional Research and Insights, Tourism Research Australia
[presentation]
9:55am - 10:15am Keynote Speaker
Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia
[presentation]
10:15am - 10:30am Q & A
10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
Hotel Rottnest Gardens
Business Perspectives
Chair Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Conference
11:00am - 11:25am Keynote Speaker
Jessica Quinlan, Senior Sales Executive – Destination Marketing - Australia, New Zealand & Pacific Islands, TripAdvisor
[presentation]
11:25am - 11:50am Glenn Jampol, Finca Rosa Blanca Coffee Plantation and Inn, Costa Rica
[presentation]
11:50am - 12:15pm Keynote Speakers
Mayah Brandon and Jefferson Dent, Co-Founders and Owners, Laguna Lodge Eco-Resort & Nature Reserve
[presentation]
12:15pm - 12:30pm Q & A
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch
Hotel Rottnest Gardens
Ecotourism Disruption
Chair David Morgans, Director - Destination & Experience Development, Tourism and Events Queensland (TEQ)
1:30pm - 2:20pm Interactive Panel Discussion - Ecotourism - The Disruptor of Tourism



Panelists:
Prof. Ross Dowling OAM, Edith Cowan University
Dr. Claire Ellis, Claire Ellis Consulting
David Morgans, Tourism and Events Queensland (TEQ)
Keith Murray, Glasshouse Mountains Ecolodge, Queensland
Beverley O'Neil, Owner, O'Neil Marketing & Consulting
Robert Pennicott, Pennicott Wilderness Journeys
Expanding Ecotourism Horizons
Chair Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Conference
2:20pm - 2:40pm Keynote Speaker
Pat Gallardo-Dwyer, Founder & Director, The Purpose Business
[presentation]
2:40pm - 3:00pm Keynote Speaker
Dr. Young Ng, Founder & Chairman, Association for Geoconservation, Hong Kong
[presentation]
3:00pm - 3:10pm Q & A
3:10pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
Quality and Sustainability
Chair Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia
3:30pm - 3:55pm Keynote Speaker
Rika Jean-Francois, Commissioner, ITB Corporate Social Responsibility, ITB Berlin
[presentation]
[video]
3:55pm - 4:20pm Keynote Speaker
Bruce See, Managing Director, COMET Corporation
[presentation]
4:20pm - 4:45pm Keynote Speaker
Robert Pennicott, Founder & Managing Director, Pennicott Wilderness Journeys
4:45pm - 5:00pm Q & A

Top ↑

Day 2: Wednesday 18 November

Time Details
Chair Lizzie Corke, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Conservation Ecology Centre, Cape Otway
Investment and Innovative Partnerships
9:00am - 9:20am Paul Niederer, COO Crowdsourcing Week and Chief Executive Officer, ASSOB International
[presentation]
9:20am - 9:40am Graham Turner, Managing Director, Flight Centre and Owner, Spicers Group
[presentation]
Climate Action
9:40am - 10:00am Keynote Speaker
Bruce Bromley, Chief Financial Officer, Soneva Group
[presentation]
10:00am - 10:20am Keynote Speaker
Peter Gash, Managing Director, Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort
[presentation]
10:20am - 10:30am

Q & A

10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
Hotel Rottnest Gardens
Indigenous and Community Involvement in Ecotourism
Chair Rick Murray, Chairman, Ecotourism Australia
11:00am - 11:25am Keynote Speaker
Beverley O'Neil, Owner, O'Neil Marketing & Consulting
[presentation]
11:25am - 11:50am Keynote Speaker
Michael Lutzeyer, Owner & Managing Director, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve
[presentation]
11:50am - 12:15pm Keynote Speaker
Robyn Mungulu, Senior Guide, Wandjina Tours
Co-presenter - Peter Tucker, Director, Wandjina Tours
[presentation]
12:15pm - 12:30pm Q & A
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch
Hotel Rottnest Gardens
Sustainable Management of Islands
Chair Peter Cochrane, Director, Ecotourism Australia
1:30pm - 1:50pm Keynote Speaker
Paolo Amaranti, Chief Executive Officer, Rottnest Island Authority
[presentation]
1:50pm - 2:40pm Interactive Panel Session - Management of Small Islands - panelists from industry, government and academia

Panelists:
Paolo Amaranti, Rottnest Island Authority
Linda Cash, Christmas Island Tourism Association
Craig Doolan, Parks Australia
Peter Gash, Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort
Karl Plunkett, Australian Eco Constructions
[presentation]
Craig Wickham, Exceptional Kangaroo Island
2:40pm - 3:00pm Keynote Speaker
Dr. Kaewta Muangasame, Assistant Dean and Lecturer Mahidol University, Thailand
[presentation]
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
Hotel Rottnest Gardens
Innovation
Chair Rod Quartermain, Manager, Tourism and Property Branch, Parks and Visitor Services Division, Department of Parks and Wildlife and Director, Ecotourism Australia
3:30pm - 3:50pm Keynote Speaker
Jim Sharp, Director General, Department of Parks and Wildlife Western Australia
[presentation]
3:50pm - 4:10pm Keynote Speaker
Lucas Thomson, Renewable Energy Engineer, Hydro Tasmania
[presentation]
4:10pm - 4:30pm Keynote Speaker
Greg Allen, Chief Operating Officer, Carnegie Wave Energy
[presentation]
4:30pm - 5:00pm Official Closing & Announcement of 2016 Host
Rick Murray, Chairman, Ecotourism Australia and Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia

Top ↑

Day 3: Thursday 19 November

Morning Streams (9:00am - 12:30pm)
Choose to attend one of the three morning streams

Quality and Optimising Tourism Award Wins Workshop
Time Details
Chair: Michael Collins, Deputy Chair, Ecotourism Australia
Quality Workshop
9:00am - 9:15am Rika Jean-Francois, Commissioner, ITB Corporate Social Responsibility, ITB Berlin
9:15am - 9:30am Pat Gallardo-Dwyer, Founder & Director, The Purpose Business
9:30am - 9:45am Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia
9:45am - 10:30am Discussion
10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
Optimising Benefits of Tourism Awards
11:00am - 11:10am Mayah Brandon and Jefferson Dent, Co-Founders and Owners, Laguna Lodge Eco-Resort & Nature Reserve
11:10am - 11:20am Peter Gash, Managing Director, Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort
11:20am - 11:30pm Glenn Jampol, Chair, Global Ecotourism Network (GEN)
11:30am - 11:40am Robert Pennicott, Founder & Managing Director, Pennicott Wilderness Journeys
11:40am - 12:30pm Discussion
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch

Top ↑

Tourism in Protected Areas Masterclass
Time Details
Chair: Dr. Roger Beeden, Director - Tourism & Stewardship, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (GBRMPA)
9:00am - 9:15am National Parks as a Driver for Tourism Growth - The Norfolk Island Case Study
Craig Doolan, Park Manager, Norfolk Island National Park, Parks Australia
[presentation]
9:15am - 9:30am Making Working World Heritage Matter - Reinvigorating Presentation in the Wet Tropics
Dr. Paul Chantrill, Manager, Wet Tropics Management Authority
[presentation]
[paper]
9:30am - 9:45am Parks 21 - Innovative Partnerships in Tasmania
Jen Fry, Branch Manager, Visitor Services, Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service
Co-presenter - Simon Currant AM, Chairman, Tourism Industry Council Tasmania (TICT)
[presentation]
9:45am - 10:00am Navigating to Protect World Heritage – The Great Barrier Reef Experience
Vicki Bonanno, Manager – Sustainable Development and Tourism Policy, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (GBRMPA)
[presentation]
[presentation - discussion]
10:00am - 10:30am Discussion
10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00am - 11:15am Innovative Partnerships - A Positive for Ecotourism
Sandrine Gaymard, Co-owner / General Manager, Ecoline
[presentation]
11:15am - 11:30am The Value of Innovative Architecture for Ecotourism
Daniela Simon, Architect, SODAA
Co-presenter - Sarah Primusz, Designer, SODAA / Bright Spaces Design Studio
[presentation]
[paper]
11:30am - 11:45am Six Years On - Reflections on the Sustainable Visitor Capacity Assessment on Rottnest Island, Western Australia
Dr. Pascal Scherrer, Senior Lecturer, Southern Cross University
[presentation]
11:45am - 12:00pm Creating Jobs by Boosting Nature-Based Tourism in South Australia's National Parks, Marine Parks and Reserves
Chris Thomas, State Manager, Marine Parks and Nature-Based Tourism, Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources - South Australia
[presentation]
12:00pm - 12:30pm Discussion
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch

Top ↑

Attracting Investment in Ecotourism
Time Details
Chair: Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Conference
9:00am - 9:20am What Investors Need
Paul Niederer, COO Crowdsourcing Week and Chief Executive Officer, ASSOB International
9:20am - 9:40am Adam Nitschke, Manager Master Planning, Parks Victoria
[presentation]
9:40am - 10:00am Neal Muller, General Manager - Tourism, Queensland Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games
[presentation]
10:00am - 10:30am Discussion - Attracting Investment in Protected Areas
10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00am - 11:30am Crowdsourcing Tourism Projects
Paul Niederer, COO Crowdsourcing Week and Chief Executive Officer, ASSOB International
11:30am - 12:00pm Panel Discussion - Crowdsourcing for Community-Based Projects
Panelists:
Bruce Bromley, Chief Financial Officer, Soneva Group
Michael Lutzeyer, Owner & Managing Director, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve
Albert Teo, Deputy Chair, Asian Ecotourism Network
12:00pm - 12:30pm Panel Discussion - Crowdsourcing for the Private Sector
Panelists:
Bruce Bromley, Chief Financial Officer, Soneva Group
Michael Lutzeyer, Owner & Managing Director, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve
Albert Teo Deputy Chair, Asian Ecotourism Network
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch

Top ↑

Afternoon Streams (1:30pm - 5:00pm)
Choose to attend one of the four afternoon streams

Managing Marine and Island Ecotourism Masterclass
Time Details
Chair: Rod Quartermain, Manager, Tourism and Property Branch, Parks and Visitor Services Division, Department of Parks and Wildlife and Director, Ecotourism Australia
1:30pm - 1:45pm Ningaloo's Whale Shark Industry - World's Best Practice
Dani Rob, Whale Shark Conservation Officer, Department of Parks and Wildlife, Western Australia
Co-presenter - Debbie Ferguson, Owner and Director, Exmouth Diving Centre
[presentation]
1:45pm - 2:00pm Integrating Sustainability into Island Landscapes - An Indonesian Perspective
Ellie Lovett, Sustainable Tourism Consultant
[presentation]
2:00pm - 2:15pm Developing Ecotourism Destinations and National Landscapes - The Ningaloo Shark Bay Experience
Cheryl Cowell, Project Officer, World Heritage, Shark Bay World Heritage Area, Department of Parks and Wildlife, Western Australia
[presentation]
2:15pm - 2:30pm The Development of Marine Ecotourism in Taiwan - Case Studies of the Whale-Watching Industry in Eastern Taiwan and Sea Cattle Culture Off the Coast of Chang-Hua County, Central Taiwan
Dr. Yung-Song Chen, Assistant Professor, Department of Biotechnology and Animal Science, National I-Lan University
[presentation]
2:30pm - 3:00pm Discussion
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
3:30pm - 3:45pm Tourism and Conservation on Christmas Island - Interdependent Relationships and Initiatives
Linda Cash, Marketing Manager, Christmas Island Tourism Association
Co-presenter - Mike Misso, Manager, Christmas Island National Park
[presentation]
3:45pm - 4:00pm Strings of Pearls - A Southern Tasmania Mooring Buoy Initiative Supporting Marine Tourism
Dr. Claire Ellis, Consultant, Claire Ellis Consulting
[presentation]
4:00pm - 4:15pm Sustainable Management of Tourism to Islands on the Great Barrier Reef, Australia
Dr. Brent D. Moyle, Research Fellow, Griffith Institute for Tourism, Griffith University
[presentation]
4:15pm - 4:30pm Voyaging into the Unknown - Ecotourism Businesses and the Need to Influence International Treaties
Jose Palazzo, Vice-President, Augusto Carneiro Institute
[presentation]
4:30pm - 5:00pm Discussion

Top ↑

Geotourism Workshop
Time Details
Chair: Angus M. Robinson, Managing Partner, Leisure Solutions® and Chair, Geotourism Standing Committee, Geological Society of Australia
1:30pm - 1:50pm Geotourism - Pathways for Future Development in Australia
Angus M. Robinson, Managing Partner, Leisure Solutions® and Chair, Geotourism Standing Committee, Geological Society of Australia
[presentation]
1:50pm - 2:10pm Geotourism – A Powerful New Tool for Sustainable, Regional Development
Prof. Ross Dowling OAM, Professor of Tourism, Edith Cowan University
[presentation]
2:10pm - 2:30pm Establishing a Geopark from the Ground Up - A Community Process
Alan Briggs, Lecturer in Tourism, Murdoch University
[presentation]
2:30pm - 3:00pm Discussion
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
3:30pm - 3:50pm Incorporating More Geological Themes into Ecotourism - A Basis for More Successful Business Cases
Dr. Ivor Roberts, Executive Director, WA Department of Mines and Petroleum
Co-presenter: Michael Freeman, Project Manager, Legislation and Compliance Branch, Mineral Titles Division, WA Department of Mines and Petroleum
[presentation]
3:50pm - 4:10pm From Ecolodge to National Geographic Unique Lodges of the World
Albert Teo, Deputy Chair, Asian Ecotourism Network
[presentation]
4:10pm - 4:30pm Geotrails
Prof. Ross Dowling OAM, Professor of Tourism, Edith Cowan University
[presentation]
4:30pm - 5:00pm Discussion

Top ↑

Destination Development and Marketing Workshop
Time Details
Chair: Holly Knight, General Manager Environment, Heritage, Risk and Safety, Rottnest Island Authority
1:30pm - 1:50pm Development Dilemmas - A Daunting Journey
Howard Mitchell, Director, EPCAD
[presentation]
1:50pm - 2:10pm The Impact of Multi-Stakeholder Regional Marketing Projects on the Development of Regions within the Tension Field of Ecotourism
Kim-Kathrin Kunze PhD Student, University of Siegen, Germany
2:10pm - 2:30pm Ecotourism Development and Cooperation Mechanism with Indigenous People in Taiwan Nengao National Trail
Yuh-Renn (Yuri) Guo, Executive Director, Taiwan Ecotourism Association
[presentation]
2:30pm - 2:50pm Mid West Coastal Camping Nodes
Nicole Nelson, Manager Tourism and Library Services, Shire of Irwin Dongara-Port Denison
[presentation]
2:50pm - 3:05pm Discussion
3:05pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
3:30pm - 3:50pm Fish n Chips, Bubbles and a Good Splash of Eco - Taking Thematic Interpretation to the People
Jim Smith, Managing Director, Sea Darwin
[presentation]
3:50pm - 4:10pm Beverley O'Neil, Owner, O'Neil Marketing & Consulting
[presentation]
Unable to attend Developing Ecotourism Destinations - Aligning Ecotourism and Spatial Planning Approaches
Prof. Elizelle Juanee Cilliers, Associate Professor Urban and Regional Planning, North-West University
[presentation]
4:10pm - 4:30pm An Analysis on Characteristics of Evolution Wuyishan Destination Based on the Tourist Flow
Prof. Hongbo Li, Dean of Geography and Urban Planning Department, Huaqiao University
[presentation]
4:30pm - 5:00pm Discussion