Day 1: Monday, 26 November, 2018

  1. Printable program

     

    Printable program

  2. Registration 7:30am–5:00pm

  3. Opening Session 8:45am–9:35am

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    8:45am–9:05am

    Welcome to Country

    9:05am–9:10am

    Convenor Welcome
    Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference
    Presentation

    9:10am–9:35am

    Keynote Speaker
    Dr Claire Ellis, Chair, Ecotourism Australia
    Presentation

  4. Inspire 9:35am–10:30am

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    9:35am–10:30am

    Keynote Speaker
    Michael Groom, Renowned Adventurer and Mountain Climber
    Presentation

  5. Morning Tea 10:30am–11:00am

  6. Parallel Plenary Sessions 11:00am–12:30pm

    Track A

    It’s Time to Put the Great Barrier Reef First

    Chair: Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference

    11:00am–11:20am

    Keynote Speaker
    Dr Wendy Craik AM, Chair, Climate Change Authority
    Presentation

    11:20am–11:40am

    Keynote Speaker
    Dr David Wachenfeld, Chief Scientist, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
    Presentation

    11:40am–12:00pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Anna Marsden, Managing Director, Great Barrier Reef Foundation
    Presentation

    12:00pm–12:20pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Andy Ridley, Chief Executive Officer, Citizens of the Great Barrier Reef
    Presentation

    12:20pm–12:30pm

    Q & A

    Track B

    Ecotourism - Meeting the Market

    Chair: Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia

    11:00am–11:25am

    Keynote Speaker
    David Edwards, Projects Chief Executive, Special Projects Unit, Department of Innovation, Tourism Industry Development and the Commonwealth Games
    Presentation

    11:25am–11:50am

    Keynote Speaker
    Paul Victory, General Manager Growth & Innovation, SeaLink Travel Group
    Presentation

    11:50am–12:15pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Dana Nikanpour, Group Manager, Sales & Marketing, Northern Escape Collection
    Presentation

    12:15pm–12:30pm

    Q & A

  7. Lunch 12:30pm–1:30pm

  8. Parallel Plenary Sessions 1:30pm–3:00pm

    Track A

    Ecotourism - Protected Areas and Overtourism

    Chair: Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference

    1:30pm–1:55pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Prof Ken Hughey, Professor, Department of Environmental Management, Lincoln University, New Zealand
    Presentation

    1:55pm–2:20pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Jason Jacobi, General Manager, Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service

    2:20pm–2:45pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Prof Susanne Becken, Professor of Sustainable Tourism and Director of Griffith Institute for Tourism
    Presentation

    2:45pm–3:00pm

    Q & A

    Track B

    It’s Time to Give Support

    Chair: Innes Larkin, Director, Ecotourism Australia

    1:30pm–1:50pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Ione McLean, Operations and Outreach Manager, Australian Environmental Grantmakers Network
    Presentation

    1:50pm–2:20pm

    Panel Session
    Forum Panellists

    • Ben O’Hara, General Manager, Land and Environment at Turner Family Foundation
    • Dana Nikanpour, Group Manager, Sales & Marketing, Northern Escape Collection
    • Darrell Wade, Intrepid Travel Co-founder and Intrepid Group Chairman
    • Ione McLean, Operations and Outreach Manager, Australian Environmental Grantmakers Network
    It’s Time for Lateral Thinking

    Chair: Innes Larkin, Director, Ecotourism Australia

    2:20pm–2:40pm

    Greg Bruce, General Manager Environmental Services, Division of Planning, Environment and Culture, Townsville City Council
    Presentation

    2:40pm–3:00pm

    Dr Thomas Goreau, President, Global Coral Reef Alliance & Biorock Technology Inc.
    Presentation

  9. Afternoon Tea 3:00pm–3:30pm

  10. Parallel Plenary Sessions 3:30pm–5:00pm

    Track A

    Heads of Agencies Forum

    Chair: Daniel Gschwind, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Tourism Industry Council

    3:30pm–3:50pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia
    Presentation

    3:50pm–5:00pm

    Panel Session
    Forum Panellists

    • Leanne Coddington, Chief Executive Officer, Tourism and Events Queensland
    • Ben Klaassen, Deputy Director-General, Queensland Parks and wildlife Service
    • Jeff McAlister, Deputy Director-General, Tourism, Department of Innovation, Tourism Industry Development and the Commonwealth Games
    • Scott Buchanan, Executive Director, Wet Tropics Management Authority
    • Catherine Basterfield, Chief Executive Officer, Phillip Island Nature Parks
    • Jason Jacobi, General Manager, Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service

    Track B

    It’s time to Focus on Global and Regional Ecotourism

    Chair: Tony Charters AM, Convenor, Global Eco Asia-Pacific Tourism Conference

    3:30pm–3:50pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Kauahi Ngapora, General Manager, Kaikoura Whale Watch, New Zealand

    3:50pm–4:10pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Darrell Wade, Intrepid Travel Co-founder and Intrepid Group Chairman
    Presentation

    4:10pm–4:30pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Peter Gash, Managing Director, Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort
    Presentation

    4:30pm–4:50pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Ross McLennan, Owner, Hidden Valley Cabins

    4:50pm–5:00pm

    Q & A

  11. Welcome Cocktail Civic Reception 5:30pm–7:30pm

    5:30pm–7:30pm

    Welcome Cocktail Civic Reception
    Mayoral Forecourt, Townsville City Council, 103 Walker Street, Townsville QLD 4810

Day 2: Tuesday, 27 November, 2018

  1. Registration 7:30am–5:00pm

  2. It’s Time to Facilitate Growth 8:30am–9:20am

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    8:30am–8:40am

    University of Queensland & Ecotourism Australia Announcement

    8:40am–9:00am

    Keynote Speaker
    Barry Weare, Director of Operations, Cooee Traveller
    Presentation

    9:00am–9:20am

    Keynote Speaker
    Karla Way-McPhail, Director, NAIF
    Presentation

  3. Emerging Leaders in Ecotourism 9:20am–10:00am

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    9:20am–9:40am

    Keynote Speaker
    Anna Del Rio, Manager Economic Development and Tourism, Shire of Ashburton
    Presentation

    9:40am–10:00am

    Keynote Speaker
    Africa Berdonces, Freelance Naturalist Tour Guide, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador
    Presentation

  4. Ecotourism in Protected Areas 10:00am–10:30am

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    10:00am–10:20am

    Keynote Speaker
    Ben Klaassen, Deputy Director-General, Queensland Parks and wildlife Service
    Presentation

    10:20am–10:30am

    Keynote Speaker
    Meaghan Scanlon MP, Assistant Minister for Tourism Industry Development, Queensland Government

  5. Morning Tea 10:30am–11:00am

  6. Inspire 11:00am–11:25am

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    11:00am–11:25am

    Keynote Speaker
    Molly Steer, Straw No More Campaign

  7. Indigenous Ecotourism 11:25am–12:30pm

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    11:25am–11:50am

    Keynote Speaker
    Jacob Cassady, Traditional Owner & Director, Mungalla Aboriginal Business Corporation
    Presentation

    11:50am–12:15pm

    Keynote Speakers
    Shirley Hollingsworth, General Manager, Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park
    Corinne Brimm, Deputy General Manager, Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park
    Presentation

    12:15pm–12:30pm

    Q & A

  8. Lunch 12:30pm–1:30pm

  9. Parallel Workshop Sessions 1:30pm–5:00pm

    1:30pm–5:00pm

    Choose to attend one of the three workshops:

    • Ecotourism and Protected Areas
    • Accommodating Ecotourism: design, quality and modes
    • Building Sustainable Destinations: a community based approach
  10. Ecotourism and Protected Areas 1:30pm–5:00pm

    Chair: Alysia Brandenburg, Director, Ecotourism Australia

    1:30pm–1:50pm

    Ecotourism in National Parks: what is leading practice?
    Laura Hahn, Conservation Officer, National Parks Association of Queensland
    Presentation

    1:50pm–2:10pm

    Provision of Public Mooring Facilities to Support Coral Reef Conservation and Facilitate Sustainable Visitor Access: a case study of the Whitsundays
    Nicole Hitchcock, Senior Ranger, Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service
    Presentation

    2:10pm–2:30pm

    Identifying Experts’ Opinion on Conservation Behaviours Protecting the Great Barrier Reef
    Karen Hofman, PhD Student, University of Queensland
    Presentation

    2:30pm–2:50pm

    Where do Ecotourism and Protected Areas Fit into Australia’s Tourism Brand Strategy?
    David Morgans, Strategic Projects Director, Tourism and Events Queensland
    Presentation

    2:50pm–3:00pm

    Discussion

    3:00pm–3:30pm

    Afternoon Tea

    3:30pm–3:50pm

    The Making of a Master Reef Guide
    Fiona Merida, Assistant Director Tourism and Education, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
    Presentation

    3:50pm–4:10pm

    Optimising commercial building energy use: a study of Australia’s Reef HQ Aquarium
    Sascha Thyer, Assistant Director Technical Operations, ReefHQ Great Barrier Reef Aquarium
    Sascha thyer optimising commercial building energy use

    4:10pm–4:30pm

    Tammy Cheung, Senior Manager, Eco Travel Limited
    Presentation

    4:30pm–5:00pm

    Discussion

  11. Accommodating Ecotourism: design, quality and modes 1:30pm–5:00pm

    Chair: Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia

    1:30pm–1:55pm

    It’s Time to Stand Out from the Crowd: let your buildings do the talking
    Daniel Smedley, Director and Architect, Studio S2 Architects
    Presentation

    1:55pm–2:20pm

    An Eye on the Future
    Matthew Flynn, Design Director, VIDA Planners and Landscape Architects
    Louise Custance, VIDA Planners and Landscape Architects
    Presentation

    2:20pm–2:45pm

    Ecolodge Design and Master Planning: where to start
    John Cameron B.Arch, FRAIA, Director, John Cameron Architects Pty Ltd
    Presentation

    2:45pm–3:00pm

    Discussion

    3:00pm–3:30pm

    Afternoon Tea

    3:30pm–3:55pm

    Sustainability Aspects of the Recreational Vehicle Market
    Gary Rebgetz MBA, Director, CMCA Ltd
    Presentation

    3:55pm–4:20pm

    Developing a National Strategy for Ecotourism in Protected Areas
    Rod Hillman, Chief Executive Officer, Ecotourism Australia
    Presentation

    4:20pm–5:00pm

    Discussion

  12. Building Sustainable Destinations: a community based approach 1:30pm–5:00pm

    Chair: Dr Claire Ellis, Chair, Ecotourism Australia

    The workshop will follow a collective learning process to build capacity and collaboration in ecotourism - proudly hosted by *Sustainable Townsville*

    1:30pm–2:30pm

    Ecotourism Collaboration

    2:30pm–3:00pm

    Learning Exemplars in Action: addressing local and global challenges and opportunities

    • From Biodiversity Conservation to Educational and Sustainable Activities
      Beatriz Torres Hansjosten, Ph.D Student, Marine Ecology, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
      Presentation
    • Unleashing the Power of Eco Tourism within the Municipality of Portmore
      Onigraay Parker, Director of Planning, Development and Environment, Portmore Municipal Council, Jamaica
    • Creating a Sustainable Destination in the Driftless Region of the USA: a young person’s perspective
      Jacob Jansen, Politics and Sociology Major, Sustainability Chair, Student Sustainability Worker, Loras College 2020, USA
      Presentation
    3:00pm–3:30pm

    Afternoon Tea

    3:30pm–4:00pm

    Learning Exemplars in Action: addressing local and global challenges and opportunities

    • Sustainability Activities in Mallorca, Spain as a Model for Community/Tourist Engagement in Tourist Areas in the Asia, Pacific and Oceania Region
      Dr Neal Phillip, Professor & Chairperson, Dept of Chemistry & Chemical Technology Bronx Community College, USA
      Shaneza Rohoman, Academic Advisor & Adjunct Chemistry Lecturer, Bronx Community College, USA
      Presentation
    • Studying Air Flow in a Dense, High Tourist, Urban Environment via the S-SAFE Case Study
      Dr Dereck Skeete, Professor of Environmental Science, Medgar Ever College, USA
      Presentation
    • Building and Mapping Collaborations and Options
      Nopparat Guyphet, Co-owner, 202PAGES, Thailand
    4:00pm–5:00pm

    Ecotourism Collaboration

  13. Conference Dinner

    7:15pm–10:15pm

    Conference Dinner
    The Ville Resort-Casino, Sir Leslie Thiess Dr, Townsville City QLD 4810

Day 3: Wednesday, 28 November, 2018

  1. Registration 7:30am–5:00pm

  2. Parallel Workshop Sessions 9:00am–12:30pm

    9:00am–12:30pm

    Choose to attend one of the three workshops:

    • Ecotourism and Conservation
    • Destination Development and Marketing
    • Evolving Ecotourism
  3. Ecotourism and Conservation 9:00am–12:30pm

    Chair: Emily Ellis, Operations Manager, Ecotourism Australia

    9:00am–9:20am

    Conservation Tourism in Practice: invitation to an eradication event
    Darcelle Matassoni, Project Communications Coordinator, Lord Howe Island Board
    Presentation

    9:20am–9:40am

    Citizen Science in Tourism: Lord Howe Island
    Ian Hutton, Manager, Lord Howe Island Nature Tours
    Presentation

    9:40am–10:00am

    The Conservation Contributions of Ecotourism in Australia: how far we’ve come, and where to from here
    Cassandra Wardle, PhD Student, Griffith University
    Presentation

    10:00am–10:20am

    Nature in the Driver’s Seat: sustainable contributions to the visitor economy
    Chris Thomas, Parks and Partnerships Manager, Department for Environment and Water
    Presentation

    10:20am–10:30am

    Discussion

    10:30am–11:00am

    Morning Tea

    11:00am–11:20am

    Understanding Tourists’ Attitudes Toward Interventions for the Great Barrier Reef
    Prof Brent Ritchie, Professor, UQ Business School
    Bruce Prideaux, Director, Centre for Tourism and Regional Opportunities, Central Queensland University
    Presentation

    11:20am–11:40am

    Changes in the State of Great Barrier Reef Tourism from 2013 to 2017 and Challenges for its Future
    Dr Matt Curnock, Social Scientist, CSIRO
    Presentation

    11:40am–12:00pm

    Financing Clean Energy in Ecotourism and the Great Barrier Reef
    Tracey Lines, Director Reef Development, Clean Energy Finance Corporation
    Presentation

    12:00pm–12:30pm

    Discussion

  4. Destination Development and Marketing 9:00am–12:30pm

    Chair: Lina Cronin, Communications and Audit Manager, Ecotourism Australia

    9:00am–9:20am

    Target Markets, Global Trends and what it all Means for Ecotourism
    Carl Solomon, Director, Destination Marketing Store
    Charlotte Prouse, Destination Marketing Store
    Presentation

    9:20am–9:40am

    Ecotourism: it’s everyone’s business
    Gary Kerr, Executive Officer, Douglas Shire Council
    Tara Bennett, Executive Officer, Tourism Port Douglas Daintree
    Presentation

    9:40am–10:00am

    Trade Marks and Intellectual Property: The Three Capes Experience
    Jen Fry, Manager, Visitor Strategy, Tasmania Parks and Wildlife
    Presentation

    10:00am–10:30am

    Discussion

    10:30am–11:00am

    Morning Tea

    11:00am–11:20am

    Full-Steam Ahead: tourism development in an environmentally sustainable way
    Sophie Teede, Operations Supervisor (Marine), Busselton Jetty Incorporated
    Presentation

    11:20am–11:40am

    Inclusive Access in Nature-Based Tourism Experiences
    Yvette Eglinton, Senior Project Officer, Environmental Science and Information Unit, Department for Environment and Water
    Presentation

    11:40am–12:00pm

    Ecotourism: a sustainable prospective
    Dr Jitendra GC, Executive Chairperson, Sajha Foundation
    Maya Tamang, PhD Pursuant, MSc Environmental Science, Working with Ministry of Environment

    12:00pm–12:30pm

    Discussion

  5. Evolving Ecotourism 9:00am–12:30pm

    Chair: Rick Murray, Deputy Chairman, Ecotourism Australia

    9:00am–9:20am

    From Nature-Based Tourism to Nature-Based Solutions: towards a new era in ecotourism
    Leonie Bowles, Associate Lecturer, University of Queensland
    Dr Anna Phelan, Research Fellow, UQ Business School
    Presentation

    9:20am–9:40am

    Indigenous Rangers Transitioning to Tourism
    Russell Boswell, Manager, Savannah Guides
    Presentation

    9:40am–10:00am

    Ecotourism and Nature Play: because no one ever remembered their best day of television
    Innes Larkin, Owner, Mt Barney Lodge
    Presentation

    10:00am–10:20am

    Evolving Ecotourism: practical examples from Vanuatu
    Pascal Guillet, Owner-operator, Vanuatu Ecotours, Vanuatu
    Presentation

    10:20am–10:30am

    Discussion

    10:30am–11:00am

    Morning Tea

    11:00am–11:20am

    Keeping up with the Times: the evolution of experience development and delivery in Seal Bay Conservation Park, Kangaroo Island, South Australia
    Alana Binns, Site Manager, Seal Bay Conservation Park, Department for Environment and Water
    Melanie Stonill, Seal Bay Conservation Park, Department for Environment and Water
    Presentation

    11:20am–11:40am

    Among the Red Apes
    Suhaili Kahar, Naturalist guide, Sukau Rainforest Lodge, Malaysia
    Presentation

    11:40am–12:00pm

    Planetary Reflections
    Marnie Ogg, Director, Travel Ogg Pty Ltd
    Presentation

    12:00pm–12:30pm

    Discussion

  6. Lunch 12:30pm–1:30pm

  7. Ecotourism in Protected Areas 1:30pm–2:10pm

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    1:30pm–1:50pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Katherine Zischka, Director, Australian Committee for IUCN Inc.
    Presentation

    1:50pm–2:10pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Andrew Flannery, Eco-Active Business Leader, Spicers Group & Turner Family Foundation
    Presentation

  8. Ecotourism Destinations 2:10pm–3:00pm

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    2:10pm–2:30pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Deborah Dickson-Smith, Travel Writer and Co-Founder of Diveplanit Travel
    Presentation

    2:30pm–2:50pm

    Keynote Speakers
    Albert Teo, Managing Director, Borneo Eco Tour, Malaysia
    Presentation

    2:50pm–3:00pm

    Q & A

  9. Afternoon Tea 3:00pm–3:30pm

  10. Inspire 3:30pm–3:55pm

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    3:30pm–3:55pm

    Keynote Speaker
    Darren Jew, Wildlife Photographer

  11. It’s Time to Recognise 3:55pm–4:45pm

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    A Panel of Australia’s leading eco operators and foundation members of the ECO Certification program

    3:55pm–4:45pm

    Panellists:

    • Lisa Groom, Managing Director, interNATIONAL PARKtours, accepting reward on behalf of Binna Burra Lodge
    • Jan Claxton, Owner, Ocean Rafting
      Sarah Vickory, Environmental Manager, Ocean Rafting
    • Douglas Baird, Environment & Compliance Manager, Quicksilver Connections
    • Richard Berman-Hardman, General Manager, Skyrail Rainforest Cableway
    • Dean Bagley, Product Development Manager, SeaLink Travel Group, accepting award on behalf of Kingfisher Bay Resort
  12. Closing 4:45pm–5:00pm

    Chair: Sofie Formica, Conference Master of Ceremonies

    4:45pm–5:00pm

    Conference Close

Thursday 29 November

  1. Ecotourism and Reef Management Technical Tour

    9:00am - 4:30pm

    Ecotourism and Reef Management Technical Tour